Upcoming activities
Date | Activity |
---|---|
08 Jan 2024 | FSE New Year reception (16:00 - Energy Academy main hall) |
09 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Megan Korte (Conservation Ecology): The angle of repose - Facilitation and its effect on the Brachypodium distachyon grass complex |
11 Jan 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Susana Bautista Aguilar (University of Alicante): Vegetation patterns - Mediators of dryland functioning and dynamics |
15 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (09:00 - Academy Building & online) He-Bo Peng (Conservation Ecology): Listening to the mud - Exploring shorebird conservation from on and in the mudflats |
15 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Pauline Romeyer (EGDB): The genetic basis of photoperiodic diapause in the jewel wasp Nasonia vitripennis |
15 Jan 2024 |
Mini Symposium BPE/TRÊS: "How to prime your offspring - Putting behavioural ecology to the test" (15:00-17:00 5172.0571 & online) Bram Kuijper (Uni Exeter), Martijn Egas (GELIFES), Josephine Pemberton (Uni Edinburgh, Mirjam Borger (GELIFES) |
15 Jan 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Marie Simonin (INRAE-IRHS): Towards plant microbiome engineering - Exploring seed microbial diversity and its impact on plant fitness in synthetic communities |
16 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (09:00 - Academy Building & online) Mirjam Borger (BPE/TRÊS): How to prime your offspring - Putting behavioural ecology to the test |
16 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building & online) Xipeng Liu (GREEN): Microbial invasions in living soil - Mechanisms, consequences, and roles in ecosystem functions and services |
22 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Suzanne Lanooij (Neurobiology): Social factors and Alzheimer’s disease - Navigating this two-way street using mouse models |
23 Jan 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Stefano Tiso (TRÊS): Evolvability and organismal architecture - The blind watchmaker and the reminiscing architect |
25 Jan 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415 & online; 16:30 drinks) David Kleijn (WUR): Does managing for pollination produce benefits for pollinator conservation |
05 Feb 2024 |
PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building & online) Jildou Schotanus (Conservation Ecology/NIOZ): Restoring mussel beds on highly dynamic mudflats |
15 Feb 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415 & online) Tim Hofmeester (SLU Umea): Adaptations of Scandinavian wildlife communities to the Anthropocene |
20 Feb 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Mila Roozen (Neurobiology): Human social complexity - Evolutionary and methodological considerations |
20 Feb 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Anna van der Kaaden (Conservation Ecology/NIOZ): Patterns in the deep sea - On the interaction between cold-water corals and their environment |
29 Feb 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415 & online) Kees van Oers (NIOO-KNAW/WUR): Evolutionary ecology of animal personality and cognition |
05 Mar 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Misha Zhemchuzhnikov (ConsEco/NIOZ): Reassessment of trophic mismatches in Arctic shorebirds |
07 Mar 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Sanne Moorman (GELIFES): Behavioural neurobiology of learned song in zebra finches |
12 Mar 2024 |
Mini Symposium TRÊS: "Evolvability in the context of antibiotic resistance" (10:00-13:00 - FB 5615.0118) Program |
12 Mar 2024 |
PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building & online) Timo van Eldijk (TRÊS): Evolvability in the context of antibiotic resistance |
15 Mar 2024 |
Farewell symposium Franjo Weissing: "Adaptation to a Complex World" (08:30-17:30 - online) Program |
19 Mar 2024 |
PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building & online) Werner de Gier (ConsEco/Naturalis): Ecomorphological aspects in the evolution of endosymbiotic crustaceans |
19 Mar 2024 |
PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building & online) Shu Xie (TRÊS): Trait-dependent diversification in island biogeography |
21 Mar 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Sin-Yeon Kim (University of Vigo, Spain): Maternal effect senescence and transgenerational effects in sticklebacks |
28 Mar 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (11:00 - 5151.0415) Simon Dellicour (VU Brussels, Belgium): Molecular epidemiological approaches to investigate the dispersal dynamic of viruses and the environmental factors impacting it |
02 Apr 2024 |
PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building & online) Carlijn Lammers (ConsEco): A sandy symphony - Unraveling dune grass interactions and their role in landscape formation |
04 Apr 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Ted Abel (University of Iowa): Corticostriatal circuits underlying neurodevelopmental disorders |
08 Apr 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Simona Laukaityte (Marine Biology): The role of fauna in seagrass habitats |
08 Apr 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Iris Riemersma (Neurobiology): Making sense of autism - The role of synaptic dysfunction in shaping sensory trajectories |
09 Apr 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Paolo Panizzon (EGDB): Ecological consequences of laterality in sticklebacks |
09 Apr 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Flavia Berlinghieri (EGDB): The missing link - Exploring laterality and personality development in two fishes |
16 Apr 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Gerrit Potkamp (EGDB): An eye for change - Evolutionary consequences of visual system plasticity |
18 Apr 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Jonna Kulmuni (University of Amsterdam): Semipermeable species boundaries and adaptive potential of hybridization |
25 Apr 2024 |
GELIFES Seminar (15:30 - 5151.0415) Alexa Veenema (Michigan State University): To play or not to play - How oxytocin and vasopressin regulate social play through reward-related neural circuitries |
14 May 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Lauren Seex (TRÊS): The self-organisation of lemur social systems |
17 May 2024 |
PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building & online) Dahise Brilinger (EGDB): Integrated management of Drosophila suzukii - Monitoring and management strategies |
27 May 2024 |
PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building & online) Fabricio Garcia Furni (Marine Biology): The evolutionary history of baleen whales in the genome era |
28 May 2024 |
Mini Symposium ConsEco: "Landscapes of fear in anthropogenic environments" (10:00-12:10 - 5172.0571 & online) Program |
28 May 2024 |
PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building & online) Bjorn Mols (Conservation Ecology): Landscapes of fear in anthropogenic environments - How landscapes of fear created by humans and wolves affect deer behavior and structure ecosystems |
04 Jun 2024 |
Mini Symposium ConsEco: "Sharks and rays in marine ecosystems" (10:00-12:30 - Academy Building, Senate Room & online) Program |
04 Jun 2024 |
PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building & online) Tao Xu (Marine Biology): Diversity and evolution of coral-dwelling gall crabs (Cryptochiridae: Opecarcinus) |
04 Jun 2024 |
PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building & online) Guido Leurs (Conservation Ecology): Sharks and rays in troubled waters - Threatened species in dynamic intertidal ecosystems |
07 Jun 2024 |
PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building & online) Henrique Bravo Gouveia (Marine Biology): On the symbiosis of species in coral reefs |
Last modified: | 26 April 2024 3.44 p.m. |